Operations dashboard

The Ralph · September 2026

Biggest leak this month

$18,363 in invoices are more than 30 days late

As of September 30, 15 unpaid invoices were more than 30 days past due, totaling $18,363. The largest is the Gun & sport show at the Civic Center, $3,500 and 65 days out, and all open invoices including recent ones come to $23,975. The numbers do not say why these customers have not paid.

Fix this monthHave someone call all 15 past-due customers this week, starting with the $3,500 Gun & sport show, and get a firm payment date from each.
$18,363 cash not collectedWatch next month: The total of invoices more than 30 days late on October 31, compared with this month's $18,363.

The month

Money in
$132,989
▼ 15% vs last month
Money out
$109,720
▲ 1% vs last month
Net profit
$23,269
17% margin
Reserve set-aside
$5,585
24% of net profit, move to savings

In vs out by month

Money inMoney out
$0$50k$100k$150k$200kJulAugSep

Answers you can use

What does an hour of ice cost to keep in?$64
What does a booked hour of ice bring in?$208
Revenue per staff hour$45
Best-paying ad channelGoogle · 15.2x
Customers behind on paying$18,363

Where the money came from

By service

Ice rental$56,700
Event rental$25,175
Concessions$23,879
Tickets$14,080
Programs$6,210
Campground$5,710
Field rental$900
Memberships$335

By facility

Arena$87,124
Civic Center$24,130
Imperial Room$15,125
Tourist Park Campground$5,710
Ball fields$900

By how it was sold

Finnly bookings$87,480
Concessions POS$23,879
Ticketing$14,080
Campspot (online)$4,760
Walk-up$1,840
Campspot (phone)$950

Where it went

Costs by category

Payroll$62,596
Utilities$26,600
Food & supplies$9,840
Insurance$4,150
Repairs & maintenance$3,040
Advertising$1,950
Software & fees$1,544

Staff: cost vs what they bring in

DepartmentHoursOTCostRevenue / hr
Arena1266179$29,015$50
Events710147$13,631$55
Admin471–$11,839overhead
Concessions409–$6,069$58
Campground72–$1,155$80
Ball fields49–$888$19

Decisions

Ice booked

273 of 744 hrs
Sheet 1 · prime64%
Sheet 1 · weekday daytime14%
Sheet 2 · prime57%
Sheet 2 · weekday daytime18%

Do the ads pay for themselves?

ChannelSpentBrought inReturn
Facebook$950$3800.4x
Google$400$6,06015.2x
Radio$600$3,9506.6x

“Brought in” = bookings whose customer said they heard about you on that channel. Return = brought in ÷ spent.

Money owed to you

$23,975 open
CustomerDaysAmount
Gun & sport show
Civic Center
65$3,500
Wedding reception
Imperial Room
42$3,475
Company banquet
Imperial Room
68$3,375
Graduation party
Imperial Room
55$3,200
Fundraiser dinner
Imperial Room
55$2,075

Cash short $1,385 Register cash $8,707, deposited $7,322.

Other leaks found

333 weekday daytime ice hours went unsold$7,492 left on the table
  • Non-prime ice was 16% booked; prime was 60%.
  • Keeping ice in costs about $64 per sheet-hour (ice-plant utilities + ice crew), booked or not.
  • Selling 15% of the empty hours at the $150 non-prime rate would add $7,492.
Utilities up $3,180 from last month$3,180 lost this month
  • $26,600 this month vs $23,420 last month (14%).
  • More ice in, more hours, or a rate change all show up here; the bill itself says which.
$2,873 paid in overtime premium$2,873 lost this month
  • 325 overtime hours this month; the premium was $1,359 last month.
  • Most of it is Arena: 178.5 OT hours, $1,689 premium.
$1,385 of concession cash never reached the bank$1,385 lost this month
  • Registers recorded $8,707 in cash sales; cash deposits totaled $7,322.
  • Could be timing (a late deposit), a register error, or cash going missing. The numbers alone cannot say which.
Facebook ads returned $380 on $950$570 lost this month
  • 12 leads, 4 bookings that said they heard about you from Facebook.
  • Return on ad spend: 0.4x (under 1x means the ads cost more than they brought in).
  • Google returned 15.2x on $400.
  • Radio returned 6.6x on $600.