Operations dashboard

The Ralph · August 2026

Biggest leak this month

$8,413 in invoices are more than 30 days late

Six unpaid invoices were past 30 days as of 2026-08-31, totaling $8,413. The largest is the Gun & sport show (Civic Center) at $3,500, now 35 days out, and $18,363 is still open once recent invoices are counted. The numbers do not say why these are late, so a direct ask is the quickest way to find out.

Fix this monthThis week, call or email each of the six late customers, starting with the Gun & sport show's $3,500, and get a firm payment date from each one.
$8,413 cash not collectedWatch next month: The dollar amount of invoices more than 30 days late at the end of September, which should be well under $8,413.

The month

Money in
$157,186
▲ 18% vs last month
Money out
$108,501
▲ 16% vs last month
Net profit
$48,684
31% margin
Reserve set-aside
$11,684
24% of net profit, move to savings

In vs out by month

Money inMoney out
$0$50k$100k$150k$200kJulAug

Answers you can use

What does an hour of ice cost to keep in?$59
What does a booked hour of ice bring in?$203
Revenue per staff hour$52
Best-paying ad channelGoogle · 16.4x
Customers behind on paying$8,413

Where the money came from

By service

Ice rental$39,413
Tickets$39,250
Concessions$31,633
Event rental$26,625
Campground$11,975
Field rental$2,675
Sponsorship$2,500
Programs$2,445
Other (1)$670

By facility

Arena$101,774
Imperial Room$25,175
Tourist Park Campground$11,975
Civic Center$9,200
Ball fields$9,062

By how it was sold

Finnly bookings$69,383
Ticketing$39,250
Concessions POS$31,633
Campspot (online)$9,410
Campspot (phone)$2,565
Direct deposit$2,500
Walk-up$2,445

Where it went

Costs by category

Payroll$61,487
Utilities$23,420
Food & supplies$10,370
Repairs & maintenance$4,250
Insurance$4,150
Software & fees$3,054
Advertising$1,770

Staff: cost vs what they bring in

DepartmentHoursOTCostRevenue / hr
Arena123688$27,169$34
Events64963$11,877$102
Admin465–$11,692overhead
Concessions376–$5,564$84
Campground201–$3,246$60
Ball fields106–$1,940$25

Decisions

Ice booked

195 of 740 hrs
Sheet 1 · prime38%
Sheet 1 · weekday daytime17%
Sheet 2 · prime37%
Sheet 2 · weekday daytime14%

Do the ads pay for themselves?

ChannelSpentBrought inReturn
Facebook$820$350.0x
Google$350$5,74516.4x
Radio$600$650.1x

“Brought in” = bookings whose customer said they heard about you on that channel. Return = brought in ÷ spent.

Money owed to you

$18,363 open
CustomerDaysAmount
Gun & sport show
Civic Center
35$3,500
Company banquet
Imperial Room
38$3,375
Softball tournament
Ball fields
34$750
Private group
Arena
52$338
Adult league
Arena
47$225

Register cash $12,071, deposited $12,057.

Other leaks found

320 weekday daytime ice hours went unsold$7,200 left on the table
  • Non-prime ice was 15% booked; prime was 38%.
  • Keeping ice in costs about $59 per sheet-hour (ice-plant utilities + ice crew), booked or not.
  • Selling 15% of the empty hours at the $150 non-prime rate would add $7,200.
Utilities up $5,500 from last month$5,500 lost this month
  • $23,420 this month vs $17,920 last month (31%).
  • More ice in, more hours, or a rate change all show up here; the bill itself says which.
$1,359 paid in overtime premium$1,359 lost this month
  • 150.5 overtime hours this month; the premium was $830 last month.
  • Most of it is Arena: 87.5 OT hours, $847 premium.
Facebook ads returned $35 on $820$785 lost this month
  • 11 leads, 1 bookings that said they heard about you from Facebook.
  • Return on ad spend: 0.0x (under 1x means the ads cost more than they brought in).
  • Google returned 16.4x on $350.
Radio ads returned $65 on $600$535 lost this month
  • 0 leads, 2 bookings that said they heard about you from Radio.
  • Return on ad spend: 0.1x (under 1x means the ads cost more than they brought in).
  • Google returned 16.4x on $350.