Operations dashboard

The Ralph · July 2026

Biggest leak this month

Unsold weekday daytime ice left $3,983 on the table

177 weekday daytime ice hours went unsold, and non-prime ice was only 14% booked (14 of every 100 available hours sold), against 39% in prime time. The ice costs about $99 per sheet-hour to keep, booked or not, so those empty hours are paid for either way. Selling just 15% of them at the $150 non-prime rate would add $3,983, and the numbers do not show why the hours sit empty.

Fix this monthHave staff call or email local summer camps, skating and hockey coaches, and daycare or homeschool groups with a weekday daytime ice offer at the $150 non-prime rate, and track every booking that comes from it.
$3,983 left on the tableWatch next month: Non-prime ice booked percentage, up from 14% this month.

The month

Money in
$132,919
No prior month
Money out
$93,696
No prior month
Net profit
$39,223
30% margin
Reserve set-aside
$9,414
24% of net profit, move to savings

In vs out by month

Money inMoney out
$0$50k$100k$150k$200kJul

Answers you can use

What does an hour of ice cost to keep in?$99
What does a booked hour of ice bring in?$203
Revenue per staff hour$48
Best-paying ad channelGoogle · 8.8x
Customers behind on paying$0

Where the money came from

By service

Event rental$32,900
Concessions$30,489
Tickets$28,160
Ice rental$20,250
Campground$13,970
Programs$3,680
Field rental$2,825
Memberships$645

By facility

Arena$77,648
Imperial Room$20,325
Tourist Park Campground$13,970
Civic Center$12,575
Ball fields$8,401

By how it was sold

Finnly bookings$56,620
Concessions POS$30,489
Ticketing$28,160
Campspot (online)$11,420
Walk-up$3,680
Campspot (phone)$2,550

Where it went

Costs by category

Payroll$56,477
Utilities$17,920
Food & supplies$8,810
Insurance$4,150
Repairs & maintenance$2,400
Software & fees$2,389
Advertising$1,550

Staff: cost vs what they bring in

DepartmentHoursOTCostRevenue / hr
Arena116453$25,571$21
Admin462–$11,591overhead
Events51439$9,263$119
Concessions334–$4,936$91
Campground195–$3,149$72
Ball fields108–$1,967$26

Decisions

Ice booked

100 of 386 hrs
Sheet 1 · prime39%
Sheet 1 · weekday daytime14%

Do the ads pay for themselves?

ChannelSpentBrought inReturn
Facebook$650$950.1x
Google$300$2,6458.8x
Radio$600$1000.2x

“Brought in” = bookings whose customer said they heard about you on that channel. Return = brought in ÷ spent.

Money owed to you

$8,413 open

Nothing past 30 days.

Register cash $11,524, deposited $11,487.

Other leaks found

$830 paid in overtime premium$830 lost this month
  • 91 overtime hours this month.
  • Most of it is Arena: 52.5 OT hours, $518 premium.
Facebook ads returned $95 on $650$555 lost this month
  • 9 leads, 3 bookings that said they heard about you from Facebook.
  • Return on ad spend: 0.1x (under 1x means the ads cost more than they brought in).
  • Google returned 8.8x on $300.
Radio ads returned $100 on $600$500 lost this month
  • 0 leads, 3 bookings that said they heard about you from Radio.
  • Return on ad spend: 0.2x (under 1x means the ads cost more than they brought in).
  • Google returned 8.8x on $300.